Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

WHO WE ARE:

Lead Labs Ltd of 591 London Road, Cheam, Sutton, United Kingdom, SM3 9AG (reg number 12060054) ,understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

YOUR DETAILS

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

 

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

The personal details that we collect from you are your Name, Company Name and Email address. We also require a password which is securely protected as well as details with regards to your company size, again this is securely protected. This data is required purely for your 14 day trial and for any future relationship that you may have with ourselves.

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

  • Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

 

If you need any assistance with any of the above topics please contact the Data Protection Officer at compliance@leadlabs.com.

 

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

HOW DO YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account with Lead Labs Ltd.
  • Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you
  • Personalising and tailoring
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email, post, telephone or SMS in relation to the service being offered and that you have shown interest in, you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing compliance@leadlabs.com.

 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, post, telephone or SMS with information, news, and offers on our products and/or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.  We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

DO YOU SHARE MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will not share your personal data with any other companies. We will only use your data for the user of this site and for no other reason.

 

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

 

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

HOW LONG WILL YOU KEEP MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason for which it was first collected.

HOW AND WHERE DO YOU STORE OR TRANSFER MY PERSONAL DATA?

Lead Labs Limited is committed to ensure that your personal data is kept protected at all times. The data we hold is held on securely encrypted servers and is protected against loss or misuse. We use the advice of the ICO and work within their regulations as well as that of the EU GDPR regulations which came into effect on 25th May 2018.

 

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to ensure it is dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

 

We may also store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under GDPR.

HOW CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL DATA?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it. This is known as a “subject access request”.

 

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown below.

 

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

 

We will respond to your subject access request within one month. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

Subject Access Request Contact Info:

Email: compliance@leadlabs.com

Postal address: PO Box SUITE 915, Capital Tower, 91 Waterloo Road, London, United Kingdom, SE1 8RT

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

 

The date of this privacy notice is 17th January 2019.

 

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.